MiniMax M3 vs Beam

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

MiniMax M3
Beam

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose MiniMax M3 for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0009)
  • The only one that takes images, video
  • The longest output: 1,048,576 tokens

Choose Beam for

  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens
1.05Mtokens (best)
Max output
1.05Mtokens (best)from provider listings
131Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images, Video
Text
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
13 providers (best)
2 providers
Released
1 Jun 2026
Not published

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

CoreWeave Forge · StandardNebius Token Factory · Standard
Input
$0.23/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.25/ 1M tokens
Output
$0.96/ 1M tokens (best)
$1.00/ 1M tokens
Cache read
$0.05/ 1M tokens
$0.05/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0009 (best)
$0.001

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
MiniMax M3CoreWeave Forge · Standard$0.0009$28.20
BeamNebius Token Factory · Standard$0.001$30.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Not listed
Web search
Yes
Not listed
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

MiniMax M329.2
Beam30.3

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #30MiniMax M318.7
  7. #31Beam17.7

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #44MiniMax M358.6

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #31MiniMax M329.5

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #71MiniMax M3146.9
Cost
$537.98
$208.52 (best)
$878.03
$249.83 (best)
General
Agents
BrowseCompreported by the lab
83.5% (best)
77.4%
Code
Terminal Bench 2.1reported by the lab
66%
80.1% (best)
Other
Scale MCP Atlasreported by the lab
74.2%Public Set
78.7% (best)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • CoreWeave Forge
    CoreWeave Forge
    Input
    $0.23
    Output
    $0.96
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • GMICloud
    GMICloud
    Input
    $0.24
    Output
    $0.96
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • MiniMax
    MiniMax
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard, Priority

  • AtlasCloud
    AtlasCloud
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    524,300

    Standard

  • Canopy Wave
    Canopy Wave
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Fireworks
    Fireworks
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    512,000

    Standard

  • Nebius Token Factory
    Nebius Token Factory
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • NovitaAI
    NovitaAI
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • SiliconFlow
    SiliconFlow
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Together
    Together
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    524,288

    Standard

  • Venice
    Venice
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $1.20
    Context window
    524,288

    Standard

  • TensorX
    Input
    $0.40
    Output
    $2.00
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • SambaNova
    SambaNova
    Input
    $0.60
    Output
    $2.40
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 23 providers

Abacus, CrossModel, DeepInfra, FastRouter, Kilo Gateway, Lilac, Merge Gateway, MiniMax Lightning, ModelRun [by Modular], ModelScope, Morph, NanoGPT, NVIDIA, OpenRouter, OrcaRouter, Parasail, Pioneer, Requesty, StreamLake, Tencent Cloud, Vercel AI Gateway, Wafer, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
MiniMax Community License
Apache 2.0
Subscription plans
3 plansMiniMax Token Plan Max, MiniMax Token Plan Plus, MiniMax Token Plan Ultra
None mapped
API docs
Not published

MiniMax M3 vs Beam: side-by-side summary

MiniMax M3 and Beam are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

MiniMax M3 is from MiniMax. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.23 per 1M input tokens and $0.96 per 1M output tokens.

Beam is from Reflection. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.25 per 1M input tokens and $1.00 per 1M output tokens.

MiniMax M3 model details, providers and pricingBeam model details, providers and pricing

MiniMax M3 vs Beam at a glance

MiniMax M3 and Beam compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMiniMax M3Beam
LabMiniMaxReflection
Input price per 1M tokens$0.23$0.25
Output price per 1M tokens$0.96$1.00
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output1,048,576 tokens131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index18.7 (#30)17.7 (#31)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3 or Beam?

MiniMax M3 is cheaper for both input and output tokens. MiniMax M3 costs $0.23 per 1M input tokens and $0.96 per 1M output tokens; Beam costs $0.25 and $1.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, MiniMax M3 or Beam?

Beam has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for MiniMax M3.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, MiniMax M3 or Beam?

MiniMax M3 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. MiniMax M3 scores 18.7, ranked #30 of 42. Beam scores 17.7, ranked #31 of 42.

Can I use MiniMax M3 and Beam through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.