Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Inkling Small

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B
Inkling Small

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B for

  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes video

Choose Inkling Small for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.00)
  • The only one that takes audio

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)
1Mtokens
Max output
1.05Mtokensfrom provider listings
Not published
Takes
Text, Images, Video
Text, Images, Audio
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
7 providers
None
Released
15 Oct 2026
30 Jul 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

GMICloud · StandardOpenRouter listing, not routed by Phaseo · Standard
Input
$0.10/ 1M tokens
$0.00/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$0.50/ 1M tokens
$0.00/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
$0.05/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.10/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0005
$0.00 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BGMICloud · Standard$0.0005$13.50
Inkling SmallOpenRouter · Standard$0.00$0.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
No route data
Structured outputs
Yes
No route data
Reasoning effort
Yes
No route data
Web search
Yes
No route data
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B26.5
Inkling Small25.7

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #33Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B13.6
  7. #34Inkling Small12.9

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #56Inkling Small52.9

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #43Inkling Small23.5

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #57Inkling Small150.5
Cost
$282.51
$240.85 (best)
$462.70
$224.77 (best)
General

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • GMICloud
    GMICloud
    Input
    $0.10
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    32,768

    Standard

  • CoreWeave Forge
    CoreWeave Forge
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • DeepInfra
    DeepInfra
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • Together
    Together
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • Baseten
    Baseten
    Input
    $0.20
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Nebius Token Factory
    Nebius Token Factory
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $0.90
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Venice
    Venice
    Input
    $0.25
    Output
    $1.25
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 3 providers

DigitalOcean, Fastino, Pioneer

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
OpenMDW-1.1
Apache 2.0
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published
Not published

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Inkling Small: side-by-side summary

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B is from Nvidia. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens.

Inkling Small is from Thinking Machines Lab. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.00 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens.

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B model details, providers and pricingInkling Small model details, providers and pricing

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B vs Inkling Small at a glance

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B and Inkling Small compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BInkling Small
LabNvidiaThinking Machines Lab
Input price per 1M tokens$0.10$0.00
Output price per 1M tokens$0.50$0.00
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output1,048,576 tokensNot listed
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index13.6 (#33)12.9 (#34)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B or Inkling Small?

Inkling Small is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens; Inkling Small costs $0.00 and $0.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B or Inkling Small?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Inkling Small.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B or Inkling Small?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B scores 13.6, ranked #33 of 42. Inkling Small scores 12.9, ranked #34 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.