Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Nemotron 3 Ultra
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Nemotron 3 Ultra for

  • The most routes on Phaseo: 8

Choose Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0005)
  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes images, video

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens
1.05Mtokens (best)
Max output
131Ktokensfrom provider listings
1.05Mtokens (best)from provider listings
Takes
Text
Text, Images, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
8 providers (best)
7 providers
Released
1 Jun 2026
15 Oct 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

CoreWeave Forge · StandardGMICloud · Standard
Input
$0.50/ 1M tokens
$0.10/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$2.15/ 1M tokens
$0.50/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
$0.10/ 1M tokens
$0.05/ 1M tokens (best)
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0021
$0.0005 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Nemotron 3 UltraCoreWeave Forge · Standard$0.0021$62.25
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12BGMICloud · Standard$0.0005$13.50

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Yes
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Nemotron 3 Ultra22.9
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B26.5

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #33Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B13.6
  7. #36Nemotron 3 Ultra11.8

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #64Nemotron 3 Ultra49.3

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #49Nemotron 3 Ultra20.1

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #81Nemotron 3 Ultra146.0
Cost
$596.33Reasoning
$282.51 (best)
$1,542Reasoning
$462.70 (best)
General
270.6Reasoning
283.9 (best)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • CoreWeave Forge
    CoreWeave Forge
    Input
    $0.50
    Output
    $2.15
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • DeepInfra
    DeepInfra
    Input
    $0.50
    Output
    $2.20
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard, Flex, Priority

  • Doubleword
    Doubleword
    Input
    $0.50
    Output
    $2.20
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard, Batch, Flex

  • Baseten
    Baseten
    Input
    $0.60
    Output
    $2.40
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Fireworks
    Fireworks
    Input
    $0.60
    Output
    $2.40
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • GMICloud
    GMICloud
    Input
    $0.80
    Output
    $2.60
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • Venice
    Venice
    Input
    $0.625
    Output
    $3.125
    Context window
    256,000

    Standard

  • Nebius Token Factory
    Nebius Token Factory
    Input
    $1.00
    Output
    $3.00
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 13 providers

Crusoe, DigitalOcean, Kilo Gateway, NanoGPT, NVIDIA, OpenRouter, Parasail, Perplexity Agent, Pioneer, Requesty, Thinking Machines, Together, Vercel AI Gateway

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Not published
OpenMDW-1.1
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published

Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B: side-by-side summary

Nemotron 3 Ultra and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Nemotron 3 Ultra is from Nvidia. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.15 per 1M output tokens.

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B is from Nvidia. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens.

Nemotron 3 Ultra model details, providers and pricingNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B model details, providers and pricing

Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B at a glance

Nemotron 3 Ultra and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeNemotron 3 UltraNemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B
LabNvidiaNvidia
Input price per 1M tokens$0.50$0.10
Output price per 1M tokens$2.15$0.50
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index11.8 (#36)13.6 (#33)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3 Ultra or Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Nemotron 3 Ultra costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.15 per 1M output tokens; Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B costs $0.10 and $0.50, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Nemotron 3 Ultra or Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Nemotron 3 Ultra.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Nemotron 3 Ultra or Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B scores 13.6, ranked #33 of 42. Nemotron 3 Ultra scores 11.8, ranked #36 of 42.

Can I use Nemotron 3 Ultra and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.