Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
Nemotron 3 Ultra

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0019)
  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes images, video, audio

Choose Nemotron 3 Ultra for

  • The longest output: 131,072 tokens
  • The most routes on Phaseo: 8

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)from provider listings
1Mtokens
Max output
65.5Ktokensfrom provider listings
131Ktokens (best)from provider listings
Takes
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Text
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
4 providers
8 providers (best)
Released
21 Jul 2026
1 Jun 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Google AI Studio · StandardCoreWeave Forge · Standard
Input
$0.30/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.50/ 1M tokens
Output
$2.50/ 1M tokens
$2.15/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
$0.03/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.10/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0019 (best)
$0.0021

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle AI Studio · Standard$0.0019$55.50
Nemotron 3 UltraCoreWeave Forge · Standard$0.0021$62.25

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Yes
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite145.0 95% CI 142.6–146.3
Nemotron 3 Ultra146.0 95% CI 143.5–148.5

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite22.2
Nemotron 3 Ultra22.9

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #36Nemotron 3 Ultra11.8
  7. #37Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite11.7

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #64Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite49.3
  7. #64Nemotron 3 Ultra49.3

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #49Nemotron 3 Ultra20.1
  7. #59Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite14.3

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #81Nemotron 3 Ultra146.0
  7. #88Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite145.0
Agentic
14.3
20.1 (best)Reasoning
Coding
Cost
$337.15 (best)
$596.33Reasoning
$653.82 (best)
$1,542Reasoning
General
274.2 (best)
270.6Reasoning

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Google AI Studio
    Google AI Studio
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $2.50
    Context window
    –

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority

  • Google Vertex
    Google Vertex
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $2.50
    Context window
    –

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $2.50
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Venice
    Venice
    Input
    $0.375
    Output
    $3.125
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 14 providers

Abacus, CrossModel, FastRouter, GMICloud, Inference, Kilo Gateway, NanoGPT, OpenRouter, OrcaRouter, Perplexity Agent, Pioneer, Requesty, Vercel AI Gateway, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Mar 2026
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Not published
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Nemotron 3 Ultra: side-by-side summary

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Nemotron 3 Ultra are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is from Google. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens.

Nemotron 3 Ultra is from Nvidia. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.15 per 1M output tokens.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite model details, providers and pricingNemotron 3 Ultra model details, providers and pricing

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Nemotron 3 Ultra at a glance

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Nemotron 3 Ultra compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteNemotron 3 Ultra
LabGoogleNvidia
Input price per 1M tokens$0.30$0.50
Output price per 1M tokens$2.50$2.15
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index11.7 (#37)11.8 (#36)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is cheaper for input tokens and Nemotron 3 Ultra for output tokens. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens; Nemotron 3 Ultra costs $0.50 and $2.15, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Nemotron 3 Ultra.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Nemotron 3 Ultra scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Nemotron 3 Ultra scores 11.8, ranked #36 of 42. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 11.7, ranked #37 of 42.

Can I use Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Nemotron 3 Ultra through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.