Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Inkling Small

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
Inkling Small

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite for

  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes video

Choose Inkling Small for

  • The highest Epoch Capabilities Index (150.5)
  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.00)

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)from provider listings
1Mtokens
Max output
65.5Ktokensfrom provider listings
Not published
Takes
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Text, Images, Audio
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
4 providers
None
Released
21 Jul 2026
30 Jul 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Google AI Studio · StandardOpenRouter listing, not routed by Phaseo · Standard
Input
$0.30/ 1M tokens
$0.00/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$2.50/ 1M tokens
$0.00/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
$0.03/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.10/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0019
$0.00 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle AI Studio · Standard$0.0019$55.50
Inkling SmallOpenRouter · Standard$0.00$0.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
No route data
Structured outputs
Yes
No route data
Reasoning effort
Yes
No route data
Web search
Yes
No route data
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite145.0 95% CI 142.6–146.3
Inkling Small150.5 95% CI 147.7–152.4

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite22.2
Inkling Small25.7

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #34Inkling Small12.9
  7. #37Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite11.7

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #56Inkling Small52.9
  7. #64Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite49.3

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #43Inkling Small23.5
  7. #59Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite14.3

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #57Inkling Small150.5
  7. #88Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite145.0
Agentic
Coding
Cost
$337.15
$240.85 (best)
$653.82
$224.77 (best)
General

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Google AI Studio
    Google AI Studio
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $2.50
    Context window
    –

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority

  • Google Vertex
    Google Vertex
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $2.50
    Context window
    –

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $0.30
    Output
    $2.50
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Venice
    Venice
    Input
    $0.375
    Output
    $3.125
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 14 providers

Abacus, CrossModel, FastRouter, GMICloud, Inference, Kilo Gateway, NanoGPT, OpenRouter, OrcaRouter, Perplexity Agent, Pioneer, Requesty, Vercel AI Gateway, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Mar 2026
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Apache 2.0
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published
Not published

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Inkling Small: side-by-side summary

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is from Google. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens.

Inkling Small is from Thinking Machines Lab. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.00 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens.

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite model details, providers and pricingInkling Small model details, providers and pricing

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Inkling Small at a glance

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Inkling Small compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteInkling Small
LabGoogleThinking Machines Lab
Input price per 1M tokens$0.30$0.00
Output price per 1M tokens$2.50$0.00
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokensNot listed
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index11.7 (#37)12.9 (#34)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Inkling Small?

Inkling Small is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens; Inkling Small costs $0.00 and $0.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Inkling Small?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Inkling Small.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Inkling Small?

Inkling Small scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Inkling Small scores 12.9, ranked #34 of 42. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 11.7, ranked #37 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.