Command A+ vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Command A+
Nemotron 3 Ultra

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Command A+ for

  • The only one that takes images

Choose Nemotron 3 Ultra for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0021)
  • The largest context window: 1,000,000 tokens
  • The longest output: 131,072 tokens

Overview

Context window
128Ktokens
1Mtokens (best)
Max output
64Ktokens
131Ktokens (best)from provider listings
Takes
Text, Images
Text
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
None
8 providers
Released
20 May 2026
1 Jun 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Cohere listing, not routed by Phaseo · StandardCoreWeave Forge · Standard
Input
$2.50/ 1M tokens
$0.50/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$10.00/ 1M tokens
$2.15/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
—
$0.10/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.01
$0.0021 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Command A+Cohere · Standard$0.01$300.00
Nemotron 3 UltraCoreWeave Forge · Standard$0.0021$62.25

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
No route data
Yes
Structured outputs
No route data
Yes
Reasoning effort
No route data
Yes
Web search
No route data
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Not listed
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Command A+13.1
Nemotron 3 Ultra22.9

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #36Nemotron 3 Ultra11.8
  7. #39Command A+6.2

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #64Nemotron 3 Ultra49.3
  7. #107Command A+27.8

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #49Nemotron 3 Ultra20.1
  7. #93Command A+1.0

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #81Nemotron 3 Ultra146.0
Agentic
Coding
27.8
49.3 (best)Reasoning
Cost
$0.00 (best)
$596.33Reasoning
$0.00 (best)
$1,542Reasoning
General
234.0
270.6 (best)Reasoning

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

Phaseo doesn’t route Command A+ today.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 1 provider

Cohere

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Apache 2.0
Not published
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published

Command A+ vs Nemotron 3 Ultra: side-by-side summary

Command A+ is from Cohere. It has a 128,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens.

Nemotron 3 Ultra is from Nvidia. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.15 per 1M output tokens.

Command A+ model details, providers and pricingNemotron 3 Ultra model details, providers and pricing

Command A+ vs Nemotron 3 Ultra at a glance

Command A+ and Nemotron 3 Ultra compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeCommand A+Nemotron 3 Ultra
LabCohereNvidia
Input price per 1M tokens$2.50$0.50
Output price per 1M tokens$10.00$2.15
Context window128,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output64,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index6.2 (#39)11.8 (#36)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Command A+ or Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Nemotron 3 Ultra is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Command A+ costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens; Nemotron 3 Ultra costs $0.50 and $2.15, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Command A+ or Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Nemotron 3 Ultra has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 128,000 tokens for Command A+.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Command A+ or Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Nemotron 3 Ultra scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Nemotron 3 Ultra scores 11.8, ranked #36 of 42. Command A+ scores 6.2, ranked #39 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.