Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Inkling

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Nemotron 3 Ultra
Inkling

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Nemotron 3 Ultra for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0021)
  • The longest output: 131,072 tokens
  • The most routes on Phaseo: 8

Choose Inkling for

  • The only one that takes images, audio

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens
1Mtokens
Max output
131Ktokens (best)from provider listings
65.5Ktokensfrom provider listings
Takes
Text
Text, Images, Audio
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
8 providers (best)
3 providers
Released
1 Jun 2026
15 Jul 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

CoreWeave Forge · StandardFireworks · Standard
Input
$0.50/ 1M tokens (best)
$1.00/ 1M tokens
Output
$2.15/ 1M tokens (best)
$4.05/ 1M tokens
Cache read
$0.10/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.17/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0021 (best)
$0.004

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Nemotron 3 UltraCoreWeave Forge · Standard$0.0021$62.25
InklingFireworks · Standard$0.004$120.75

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Not listed
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Yes
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Nemotron 3 Ultra146.0 95% CI 143.5–148.5
Inkling148.5 95% CI 145.8–150.4

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Extra high effort · 1 of 2 models tested

Nemotron 3 UltraReasoning22.9
Inkling25

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #35Inkling12.5
  7. #36Nemotron 3 Ultra11.8

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #58Inkling52.1
  7. #64Nemotron 3 Ultra49.3

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #44Inkling22.5
  7. #49Nemotron 3 Ultra20.1

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #66Inkling148.5
  7. #81Nemotron 3 Ultra146.0
Agentic
Artificial Analysis Agentic Indexmatched by effort level
20.1Reasoning
22.5 (best)
Coding
Artificial Analysis Coding Indexmatched by effort level
49.3Reasoning
52.1 (best)
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$596.33 (best)Reasoning
$1,015
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,542Reasoning
$1,237 (best)
General
11.8Reasoning
12.5 (best)
270.6Reasoning
281.4 (best)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • CoreWeave Forge
    CoreWeave Forge
    Input
    $0.50
    Output
    $2.15
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • DeepInfra
    DeepInfra
    Input
    $0.50
    Output
    $2.20
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard, Flex, Priority

  • Doubleword
    Doubleword
    Input
    $0.50
    Output
    $2.20
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard, Batch, Flex

  • Baseten
    Baseten
    Input
    $0.60
    Output
    $2.40
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Fireworks
    Fireworks
    Input
    $0.60
    Output
    $2.40
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • GMICloud
    GMICloud
    Input
    $0.80
    Output
    $2.60
    Context window
    262,144

    Standard

  • Venice
    Venice
    Input
    $0.625
    Output
    $3.125
    Context window
    256,000

    Standard

  • Nebius Token Factory
    Nebius Token Factory
    Input
    $1.00
    Output
    $3.00
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 13 providers

Crusoe, DigitalOcean, Kilo Gateway, NanoGPT, NVIDIA, OpenRouter, Parasail, Perplexity Agent, Pioneer, Requesty, Thinking Machines, Together, Vercel AI Gateway

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Apr 2026
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Not published
Apache 2.0
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped

Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Inkling: side-by-side summary

Nemotron 3 Ultra and Inkling are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Nemotron 3 Ultra is from Nvidia. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.15 per 1M output tokens.

Inkling is from Thinking Machines Lab. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $4.05 per 1M output tokens.

Nemotron 3 Ultra model details, providers and pricingInkling model details, providers and pricing

Nemotron 3 Ultra vs Inkling at a glance

Nemotron 3 Ultra and Inkling compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeNemotron 3 UltraInkling
LabNvidiaThinking Machines Lab
Input price per 1M tokens$0.50$1.00
Output price per 1M tokens$2.15$4.05
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens65,536 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index11.8 (#36)12.5 (#35)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3 Ultra or Inkling?

Nemotron 3 Ultra is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Nemotron 3 Ultra costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.15 per 1M output tokens; Inkling costs $1.00 and $4.05, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Nemotron 3 Ultra or Inkling?

Both have a 1,000,000-token context window.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Nemotron 3 Ultra or Inkling?

Inkling scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Inkling scores 12.5, ranked #35 of 42. Nemotron 3 Ultra scores 11.8, ranked #36 of 42.

Can I use Nemotron 3 Ultra and Inkling through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.