Step 5 Preview vs MiMo V2.6 Pro

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Step 5 Preview
MiMo V2.6 Pro

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Step 5 Preview for

  • The longest output: 1,000,000 tokens

Choose MiMo V2.6 Pro for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0013)
  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes audio

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens
1.05Mtokens (best)from provider listings
Max output
1Mtokens (best)
131Ktokensfrom provider listings
Takes
Text, Images, Video
Text, Images, Audio, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
3 providers
4 providers (best)
Released
20 Sept 2026
21 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

EmpirioLabs AI · StandardXiaomi · Standard
Input
$1.00/ 1M tokens
$0.435/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$2.70/ 1M tokens
$0.87/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
$0.05/ 1M tokens
$0.0036/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache write
No write fee listed
$0.00/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0034
$0.0013 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Step 5 PreviewEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0034$100.50
MiMo V2.6 ProXiaomi · Standard$0.0013$39.15

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

170tokens, last 30 days

1252 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 45 tokens, 1 request14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 125 tokens, 1 request27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
87
Output
32
Reasoning
51
Requests
2

166tokens, last 30 days

862 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 80 tokens, 1 request8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 86 tokens, 1 request27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
134
Output
19
Reasoning
13
Requests
2

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Not listed
Not listed
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Step 5 Preview43.7
MiMo V2.6 Pro46.3

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #18MiMo V2.6 Pro29.9
  7. #21Step 5 Preview28.5
Cost
$1,190
$206.66 (best)
$1,644
$220.73 (best)
General

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • EmpirioLabs AI
    EmpirioLabs AI
    Input
    $1.00
    Output
    $2.70
    Context window
    1,024,000

    Standard

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $1.00
    Output
    $2.70
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • NovitaAI
    NovitaAI
    Input
    $1.00
    Output
    $2.70
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 3 providers

StepFun, Vercel AI Gateway, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
MIT
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published

Step 5 Preview vs MiMo V2.6 Pro: side-by-side summary

Step 5 Preview and MiMo V2.6 Pro are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Step 5 Preview is from StepFun. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $2.70 per 1M output tokens.

MiMo V2.6 Pro is from Xiaomi. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.435 per 1M input tokens and $0.87 per 1M output tokens.

Step 5 Preview model details, providers and pricingMiMo V2.6 Pro model details, providers and pricing

Step 5 Preview vs MiMo V2.6 Pro at a glance

Step 5 Preview and MiMo V2.6 Pro compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeStep 5 PreviewMiMo V2.6 Pro
LabStepFunXiaomi
Input price per 1M tokens$1.00$0.435
Output price per 1M tokens$2.70$0.87
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output1,000,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index28.5 (#21)29.9 (#18)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Step 5 Preview or MiMo V2.6 Pro?

MiMo V2.6 Pro is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Step 5 Preview costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $2.70 per 1M output tokens; MiMo V2.6 Pro costs $0.435 and $0.87, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Step 5 Preview or MiMo V2.6 Pro?

MiMo V2.6 Pro has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Step 5 Preview.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Step 5 Preview or MiMo V2.6 Pro?

MiMo V2.6 Pro scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. MiMo V2.6 Pro scores 29.9, ranked #18 of 42. Step 5 Preview scores 28.5, ranked #21 of 42.

Can I use Step 5 Preview and MiMo V2.6 Pro through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.