MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs MiMo V2.6 Pro

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash
MiMo V2.6 Pro

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0005)
  • The longest output: 524,288 tokens
  • The most routes on Phaseo: 10

Choose MiMo V2.6 Pro for

  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes audio

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens
1.05Mtokens (best)from provider listings
Max output
524Ktokens (best)from provider listings
131Ktokensfrom provider listings
Takes
Text, Images, Video
Text, Images, Audio, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
10 providers (best)
4 providers
Released
19 Oct 2026
21 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

EmpirioLabs AI · StandardXiaomi · Standard
Input
$0.1125/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.435/ 1M tokens
Output
$0.45/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.87/ 1M tokens
Cache read
$0.0113/ 1M tokens
$0.0036/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache write
No write fee listed
$0.00/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0005 (best)
$0.0013

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
MiniMax M3.1 FlashEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0005$13.50
MiMo V2.6 ProXiaomi · Standard$0.0013$39.15

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

1.41Ktokens, last 30 days

1.41K2 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 1.41K tokens, 2 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
1.24K
Output
83
Reasoning
85
Requests
2

166tokens, last 30 days

862 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 80 tokens, 1 request8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 86 tokens, 1 request27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
134
Output
19
Reasoning
13
Requests
2

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Not listed
Not listed
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

MiniMax M3.1 Flash42.7
MiMo V2.6 Pro46.3

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #18MiMo V2.6 Pro29.9
  7. #20MiniMax M3.1 Flash28.9
Cost
$283.18
$206.66 (best)
$358.06
$220.73 (best)
General

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • EmpirioLabs AI
    EmpirioLabs AI
    Input
    $0.1125
    Output
    $0.45
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $0.10
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • MiniMax
    MiniMax
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • GMICloud
    GMICloud
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Nebius Token Factory
    Nebius Token Factory
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • NovitaAI
    NovitaAI
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Parasail
    Parasail
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • SiliconFlow
    SiliconFlow
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    –

    Standard

  • Together
    Together
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Wafer
    Wafer
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 2 providers

DigitalOcean, MiniMax Lightning

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
MiniMax Community License
MIT
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published
Not published

MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs MiMo V2.6 Pro: side-by-side summary

MiniMax M3.1 Flash and MiMo V2.6 Pro are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is from MiniMax. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.1125 per 1M input tokens and $0.45 per 1M output tokens.

MiMo V2.6 Pro is from Xiaomi. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.435 per 1M input tokens and $0.87 per 1M output tokens.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash model details, providers and pricingMiMo V2.6 Pro model details, providers and pricing

MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs MiMo V2.6 Pro at a glance

MiniMax M3.1 Flash and MiMo V2.6 Pro compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMiniMax M3.1 FlashMiMo V2.6 Pro
LabMiniMaxXiaomi
Input price per 1M tokens$0.1125$0.435
Output price per 1M tokens$0.45$0.87
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output524,288 tokens131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index28.9 (#20)29.9 (#18)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or MiMo V2.6 Pro?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is cheaper for both input and output tokens. MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs $0.1125 per 1M input tokens and $0.45 per 1M output tokens; MiMo V2.6 Pro costs $0.435 and $0.87, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or MiMo V2.6 Pro?

MiMo V2.6 Pro has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for MiniMax M3.1 Flash.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or MiMo V2.6 Pro?

MiMo V2.6 Pro scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. MiMo V2.6 Pro scores 29.9, ranked #18 of 42. MiniMax M3.1 Flash scores 28.9, ranked #20 of 42.

Can I use MiniMax M3.1 Flash and MiMo V2.6 Pro through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.