Muse Spark Open vs Qwen 3.8 27B

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Muse Spark Open
Qwen 3.8 27B

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Muse Spark Open for

  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes audio

Choose Qwen 3.8 27B for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0006)

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)
262Ktokens
Max output
Not published
131Ktokensfrom provider listings
Takes
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Text, Images, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
None
13 providers
Released
15 Oct 2026
14 Aug 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Baseten listing, not routed by Phaseo · StandardEmpirioLabs AI · Standard
Input
$1.25/ 1M tokens
$0.17/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$4.25/ 1M tokens
$0.50/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
$0.15/ 1M tokens
$0.08/ 1M tokens (best)
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0046
$0.0006 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Muse Spark OpenBaseten · Standard$0.0046$138.75
Qwen 3.8 27BEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0006$17.70

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
No route data
Yes
Structured outputs
No route data
Yes
Reasoning effort
No route data
Yes
Web search
No route data
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Muse Spark Open155.1 95% CI 153.1–157.3
Qwen 3.8 27B151.8 95% CI 149.8–153.6

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Extra high effort · 2 of 2 models tested

Muse Spark Open38.9
Qwen 3.8 27B33.7

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #27Muse Spark Open24.7
  7. #29Qwen 3.8 27B20.1

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #33Qwen 3.8 27B68.1

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #16Qwen 3.8 27B45.8

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #38Muse Spark Open155.1
  7. #53Qwen 3.8 27B151.8
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,185 (best)
$1,459
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,697 (best)
$2,390
General
24.7 (best)
20.1
306.7 (best)
303.1

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

Phaseo doesn’t route Muse Spark Open today.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 9 providers

AI/ML API, Baseten, Doubleword, Fireworks, Groq, Modal, Nebius Token Factory, Together, Vercel AI Gateway

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Muse Model License
Apache 2.0
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published
Not published

Muse Spark Open vs Qwen 3.8 27B: side-by-side summary

Muse Spark Open is from Meta. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens.

Qwen 3.8 27B is from Qwen. It has a 262,144-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.17 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens.

Muse Spark Open model details, providers and pricingQwen 3.8 27B model details, providers and pricing

Muse Spark Open vs Qwen 3.8 27B at a glance

Muse Spark Open and Qwen 3.8 27B compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMuse Spark OpenQwen 3.8 27B
LabMetaQwen
Input price per 1M tokens$1.25$0.17
Output price per 1M tokens$4.25$0.50
Context window1,048,576 tokens262,144 tokens
Max outputNot listed131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index24.7 (#27)20.1 (#29)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark Open or Qwen 3.8 27B?

Qwen 3.8 27B is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Muse Spark Open costs $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens; Qwen 3.8 27B costs $0.17 and $0.50, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Muse Spark Open or Qwen 3.8 27B?

Muse Spark Open has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 262,144 tokens for Qwen 3.8 27B.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Muse Spark Open or Qwen 3.8 27B?

Muse Spark Open scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Muse Spark Open scores 24.7, ranked #27 of 42. Qwen 3.8 27B scores 20.1, ranked #29 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.