Muse Spark Open vs Mistral Large 4 Preview

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Muse Spark Open
Mistral Large 4 Preview

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Muse Spark Open for

  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes video, audio

Choose Mistral Large 4 Preview for

No clear lead on the rows below.

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)
524Ktokens
Max output
Not published
Not published
Takes
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
None
None
Released
15 Oct 2026
6 Oct 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Baseten listing, not routed by Phaseo · StandardNot priced
Input
$1.25/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Output
$4.25/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Cache read
$0.15/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0046
Not priced

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Muse Spark OpenBaseten · Standard$0.0046$138.75
Mistral Large 4 PreviewNot priced–

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
No route data
No route data
Structured outputs
No route data
No route data
Reasoning effort
No route data
No route data
Web search
No route data
No route data
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Not priced
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Muse Spark Open155.1 95% CI 153.1–157.3
Mistral Large 4 Preview150.6 95% CI 147.4–153.5

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Extra high effort · 1 of 2 models tested

Muse Spark Open38.9
Mistral Large 4 Preview38.4

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #26Mistral Large 4 Preview25.3
  7. #27Muse Spark Open24.7

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #38Muse Spark Open155.1
  7. #56Mistral Large 4 Preview150.6
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,185 (best)
$2,003
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,697 (best)
$2,923
General
24.7
25.3 (best)
306.7
312.4 (best)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

Phaseo doesn’t route Muse Spark Open today.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 9 providers

AI/ML API, Baseten, Doubleword, Fireworks, Groq, Modal, Nebius Token Factory, Together, Vercel AI Gateway

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Retired
Licence
Muse Model License
Not published
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published
Not published

Muse Spark Open vs Mistral Large 4 Preview: side-by-side summary

Muse Spark Open is from Meta. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens.

Mistral Large 4 Preview is from Mistral. It has a 524,288-token context window.

Muse Spark Open model details, providers and pricingMistral Large 4 Preview model details, providers and pricing

Muse Spark Open vs Mistral Large 4 Preview at a glance

Muse Spark Open and Mistral Large 4 Preview compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMuse Spark OpenMistral Large 4 Preview
LabMetaMistral
Input price per 1M tokens$1.25Not listed
Output price per 1M tokens$4.25Not listed
Context window1,048,576 tokens524,288 tokens
Max outputNot listedNot listed
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index24.7 (#27)25.3 (#26)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Muse Spark Open or Mistral Large 4 Preview?

Muse Spark Open has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 524,288 tokens for Mistral Large 4 Preview.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Muse Spark Open or Mistral Large 4 Preview?

Mistral Large 4 Preview scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Mistral Large 4 Preview scores 25.3, ranked #26 of 42. Muse Spark Open scores 24.7, ranked #27 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.