Mistral Large 4 Preview vs GLM 5.3 Flash

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Mistral Large 4 Preview
GLM 5.3 Flash

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Mistral Large 4 Preview for

No clear lead on the rows below.

Choose GLM 5.3 Flash for

  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes video

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
524Ktokens
1.05Mtokens (best)
Max output
Not published
131Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images
Text, Images, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
None
20 providers
Released
6 Oct 2026
26 Aug 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Not pricedEmpirioLabs AI · Standard
Input
Not offered
$0.075/ 1M tokens
Output
Not offered
$0.25/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
Not priced
$0.0003

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Mistral Large 4 PreviewNot priced–
GLM 5.3 FlashEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0003$8.25

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
No route data
Yes
Structured outputs
No route data
Yes
Reasoning effort
No route data
Yes
Web search
No route data
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Not priced
Not listed
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Mistral Large 4 Preview150.6 95% CI 147.4–153.5
GLM 5.3 Flash153.2 95% CI 150.8–155.4

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Mistral Large 4 Preview38.4
GLM 5.3 Flash41.8

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #22GLM 5.3 Flash27.8
  7. #26Mistral Large 4 Preview25.3

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #22GLM 5.3 Flash71.5

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #9GLM 5.3 Flash50.9

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #47GLM 5.3 Flash153.2
  7. #56Mistral Large 4 Preview150.6
Cost
$2,003
$305.52 (best)
$2,923
$377.94 (best)
General

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

Phaseo doesn’t route Mistral Large 4 Preview today.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Retired
Available
Licence
Not published
MIT
Subscription plans
None mapped
3 plansGLM Coding Plan Lite, GLM Coding Plan Max, GLM Coding Plan Pro
API docs
Not published
Not published

Mistral Large 4 Preview vs GLM 5.3 Flash: side-by-side summary

Mistral Large 4 Preview is from Mistral. It has a 524,288-token context window.

GLM 5.3 Flash is from z.AI. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.075 per 1M input tokens and $0.25 per 1M output tokens.

Mistral Large 4 Preview model details, providers and pricingGLM 5.3 Flash model details, providers and pricing

Mistral Large 4 Preview vs GLM 5.3 Flash at a glance

Mistral Large 4 Preview and GLM 5.3 Flash compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMistral Large 4 PreviewGLM 5.3 Flash
LabMistralz.AI
Input price per 1M tokensNot listed$0.075
Output price per 1M tokensNot listed$0.25
Context window524,288 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max outputNot listed131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index25.3 (#26)27.8 (#22)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Mistral Large 4 Preview or GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 524,288 tokens for Mistral Large 4 Preview.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Mistral Large 4 Preview or GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. GLM 5.3 Flash scores 27.8, ranked #22 of 42. Mistral Large 4 Preview scores 25.3, ranked #26 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.