GPT-6 Luna vs GLM 5.3 Flash

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

GPT-6 Luna
GLM 5.3 Flash

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose GPT-6 Luna for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0002)
  • The largest context window: 1,050,000 tokens
  • Included in 7 subscription plans

Choose GLM 5.3 Flash for

  • The only one that takes video
  • The longest output: 131,072 tokens
  • The most routes on Phaseo: 20

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)
1.05Mtokens
Max output
128Ktokens
131Ktokens (best)
Takes
Text, Images
Text, Images, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
2 providers
20 providers (best)
Released
22 Sept 2026
26 Aug 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

OpenAI · StandardEmpirioLabs AI · Standard
Input
$0.10/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $0.10input tokens > 272K: $0.20
$0.075/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$0.00/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $0.00input tokens > 272K: $0.00
$0.25/ 1M tokens
Cache read
$0.50/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $0.00input tokens > 272K: $0.00
—
Cache write
$0.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $0.00input tokens > 272K: $0.00
No write fee listed
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0002 (best)
$0.0003

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI · Standard$0.0002$6.00
GLM 5.3 FlashEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0003$8.25

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50last 24 hours
0.24 s
No traffic yet
Throughput p50last 5 days
73.6 tps
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
1
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

153Ktokens, last 30 days

138K2 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 1.11K tokens, 6 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 3.18K tokens, 57 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 216 tokens, 1 request19 Oct: 2K tokens, 2 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 1.19K tokens, 7 requests22 Oct: 282 tokens, 4 requests23 Oct: 227 tokens, 1 request24 Oct: 60 tokens, 1 request25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 791 tokens, 21 requests27 Oct: 4.07K tokens, 7 requests28 Oct: 1.08K tokens, 55 requests29 Oct: 138K tokens, 76 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 1 request31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
145K
Output
6.59K
Reasoning
957
Requests
239

No traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Yes
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Not listed
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

GPT-6 Luna156.8 95% CI 154.0–159.4
GLM 5.3 Flash153.2 95% CI 150.8–155.4

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Max effort · 1 of 2 models tested

GPT-6 Luna38.1
GLM 5.3 Flash41.8

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #22GPT-6 Luna27.8
  7. #22GLM 5.3 Flash27.8

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #22GLM 5.3 Flash71.5

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #9GLM 5.3 Flash50.9

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #27GPT-6 Luna156.8
  7. #47GLM 5.3 Flash153.2
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$122.05 (best)
$305.52
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$136.06 (best)
$377.94
General
27.8
27.8
317.1
318.6 (best)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • OpenAI
    OpenAI
    Input
    $0.10
    Output
    $0.00
    Context window
    1,050,000

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $0.10
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    922,000

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 5 providers

Azure, Kilo Gateway, NanoGPT, OpenRouter, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
May 2026
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
MIT
Subscription plans
7 plansChatGPT Business, ChatGPT Business Premium, ChatGPT Enterprise…
3 plansGLM Coding Plan Lite, GLM Coding Plan Max, GLM Coding Plan Pro
API docs
Not published
Not published

GPT-6 Luna vs GLM 5.3 Flash: side-by-side summary

GPT-6 Luna and GLM 5.3 Flash are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

GPT-6 Luna is from OpenAI. It has a 1,050,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens.

GLM 5.3 Flash is from z.AI. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.075 per 1M input tokens and $0.25 per 1M output tokens.

GPT-6 Luna model details, providers and pricingGLM 5.3 Flash model details, providers and pricing

GPT-6 Luna vs GLM 5.3 Flash at a glance

GPT-6 Luna and GLM 5.3 Flash compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeGPT-6 LunaGLM 5.3 Flash
LabOpenAIz.AI
Input price per 1M tokens$0.10$0.075
Output price per 1M tokens$0.00$0.25
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index27.8 (#22)27.8 (#22)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Luna or GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash is cheaper for input tokens and GPT-6 Luna for output tokens. GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens; GLM 5.3 Flash costs $0.075 and $0.25, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, GPT-6 Luna or GLM 5.3 Flash?

GPT-6 Luna has the longer context window at 1,050,000 tokens, compared with 1,048,576 tokens for GLM 5.3 Flash.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, GPT-6 Luna or GLM 5.3 Flash?

They score the same on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. GPT-6 Luna scores 27.8, ranked #22 of 42. GLM 5.3 Flash scores 27.8, ranked #22 of 42.

Can I use GPT-6 Luna and GLM 5.3 Flash through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.