MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs GPT-6 Luna

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash
GPT-6 Luna

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash for

  • The only one that takes video
  • The longest output: 524,288 tokens
  • The most routes on Phaseo: 10

Choose GPT-6 Luna for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0002)
  • The largest context window: 1,050,000 tokens

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens
1.05Mtokens (best)
Max output
524Ktokens (best)from provider listings
128Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images, Video
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
10 providers (best)
2 providers
Released
19 Oct 2026
22 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

EmpirioLabs AI · StandardOpenAI · Standard
Input
$0.1125/ 1M tokens
$0.10/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $0.10input tokens > 272K: $0.20
Output
$0.45/ 1M tokens
$0.00/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $0.00input tokens > 272K: $0.00
Cache read
$0.0113/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.50/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $0.00input tokens > 272K: $0.00
Cache write
No write fee listed
$0.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $0.00input tokens > 272K: $0.00
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0005
$0.0002 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
MiniMax M3.1 FlashEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0005$13.50
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI · Standard$0.0002$6.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50last 24 hours
No traffic yet
0.24 s
Throughput p50last 5 days
No traffic yet
73.6 tps
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
1

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

1.41Ktokens, last 30 days

1.41K2 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 1.41K tokens, 2 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
1.24K
Output
83
Reasoning
85
Requests
2

153Ktokens, last 30 days

138K2 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 1.11K tokens, 6 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 3.18K tokens, 57 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 216 tokens, 1 request19 Oct: 2K tokens, 2 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 1.19K tokens, 7 requests22 Oct: 282 tokens, 4 requests23 Oct: 227 tokens, 1 request24 Oct: 60 tokens, 1 request25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 791 tokens, 21 requests27 Oct: 4.07K tokens, 7 requests28 Oct: 1.08K tokens, 55 requests29 Oct: 138K tokens, 76 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 1 request31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
145K
Output
6.59K
Reasoning
957
Requests
239

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Not listed
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Max effort · 1 of 2 models tested

MiniMax M3.1 Flash42.7
GPT-6 Luna38.1

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #20MiniMax M3.1 Flash28.9
  7. #22GPT-6 Luna27.8

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #27GPT-6 Luna156.8
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$283.18
$122.05 (best)
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$358.06
$136.06 (best)
General
28.9 (best)
27.8
317.6 (best)
317.1

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • EmpirioLabs AI
    EmpirioLabs AI
    Input
    $0.1125
    Output
    $0.45
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $0.10
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • MiniMax
    MiniMax
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • GMICloud
    GMICloud
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Nebius Token Factory
    Nebius Token Factory
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • NovitaAI
    NovitaAI
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Parasail
    Parasail
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • SiliconFlow
    SiliconFlow
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    –

    Standard

  • Together
    Together
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Wafer
    Wafer
    Input
    $0.15
    Output
    $0.60
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 2 providers

DigitalOcean, MiniMax Lightning

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
May 2026
Status
Available
Available
Licence
MiniMax Community License
Proprietary
Subscription plans
None mapped
7 plansChatGPT Business, ChatGPT Business Premium, ChatGPT Enterprise…
API docs
Not published
Not published

MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs GPT-6 Luna: side-by-side summary

MiniMax M3.1 Flash and GPT-6 Luna are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is from MiniMax. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.1125 per 1M input tokens and $0.45 per 1M output tokens.

GPT-6 Luna is from OpenAI. It has a 1,050,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash model details, providers and pricingGPT-6 Luna model details, providers and pricing

MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs GPT-6 Luna at a glance

MiniMax M3.1 Flash and GPT-6 Luna compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMiniMax M3.1 FlashGPT-6 Luna
LabMiniMaxOpenAI
Input price per 1M tokens$0.1125$0.10
Output price per 1M tokens$0.45$0.00
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output524,288 tokens128,000 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index28.9 (#20)27.8 (#22)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna is cheaper for both input and output tokens. MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs $0.1125 per 1M input tokens and $0.45 per 1M output tokens; GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 and $0.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna has the longer context window at 1,050,000 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for MiniMax M3.1 Flash.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or GPT-6 Luna?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. MiniMax M3.1 Flash scores 28.9, ranked #20 of 42. GPT-6 Luna scores 27.8, ranked #22 of 42.

Can I use MiniMax M3.1 Flash and GPT-6 Luna through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.