Step 5 Preview vs GLM 5.3 Flash

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Step 5 Preview
GLM 5.3 Flash

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Step 5 Preview for

  • The longest output: 1,000,000 tokens

Choose GLM 5.3 Flash for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0003)
  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The most routes on Phaseo: 20

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens
1.05Mtokens (best)
Max output
1Mtokens (best)
131Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images, Video
Text, Images, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
3 providers
20 providers (best)
Released
20 Sept 2026
26 Aug 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

EmpirioLabs AI · StandardEmpirioLabs AI · Standard
Input
$1.00/ 1M tokens
$0.075/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$2.70/ 1M tokens
$0.25/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
$0.05/ 1M tokens
—
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0034
$0.0003 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Step 5 PreviewEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0034$100.50
GLM 5.3 FlashEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0003$8.25

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

170tokens, last 30 days

1252 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 45 tokens, 1 request14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 125 tokens, 1 request27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
87
Output
32
Reasoning
51
Requests
2

No traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Not listed
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Not listed
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Step 5 Preview43.7
GLM 5.3 Flash41.8

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #21Step 5 Preview28.5
  7. #22GLM 5.3 Flash27.8

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #22GLM 5.3 Flash71.5

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #9GLM 5.3 Flash50.9

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #47GLM 5.3 Flash153.2
Cost
$1,190
$305.52 (best)
$1,644
$377.94 (best)
General

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • EmpirioLabs AI
    EmpirioLabs AI
    Input
    $1.00
    Output
    $2.70
    Context window
    1,024,000

    Standard

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $1.00
    Output
    $2.70
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • NovitaAI
    NovitaAI
    Input
    $1.00
    Output
    $2.70
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 3 providers

StepFun, Vercel AI Gateway, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
MIT
Subscription plans
None mapped
3 plansGLM Coding Plan Lite, GLM Coding Plan Max, GLM Coding Plan Pro
API docs
Not published

Step 5 Preview vs GLM 5.3 Flash: side-by-side summary

Step 5 Preview and GLM 5.3 Flash are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Step 5 Preview is from StepFun. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $2.70 per 1M output tokens.

GLM 5.3 Flash is from z.AI. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.075 per 1M input tokens and $0.25 per 1M output tokens.

Step 5 Preview model details, providers and pricingGLM 5.3 Flash model details, providers and pricing

Step 5 Preview vs GLM 5.3 Flash at a glance

Step 5 Preview and GLM 5.3 Flash compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeStep 5 PreviewGLM 5.3 Flash
LabStepFunz.AI
Input price per 1M tokens$1.00$0.075
Output price per 1M tokens$2.70$0.25
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output1,000,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index28.5 (#21)27.8 (#22)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Step 5 Preview or GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Step 5 Preview costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $2.70 per 1M output tokens; GLM 5.3 Flash costs $0.075 and $0.25, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Step 5 Preview or GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Step 5 Preview.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Step 5 Preview or GLM 5.3 Flash?

Step 5 Preview scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Step 5 Preview scores 28.5, ranked #21 of 42. GLM 5.3 Flash scores 27.8, ranked #22 of 42.

Can I use Step 5 Preview and GLM 5.3 Flash through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.