Mistral Large 4 Preview vs MiMo V2.6 Flash

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Mistral Large 4 Preview
MiMo V2.6 Flash

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Mistral Large 4 Preview for

No clear lead on the rows below.

Choose MiMo V2.6 Flash for

  • The largest context window: 1,000,000 tokens
  • The only one that takes audio, video

Overview

Context window
524Ktokens
1Mtokens (best)
Max output
Not published
128Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images
Text, Images, Audio, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
None
4 providers
Released
6 Oct 2026
21 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Not pricedXiaomi · Standard
Input
Not offered
$0.14/ 1M tokens
Output
Not offered
$0.28/ 1M tokens
Cache read
Not offered
$0.0028/ 1M tokens
Cache write
Not offered
$0.00/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
Not priced
$0.0004

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Mistral Large 4 PreviewNot priced–
MiMo V2.6 FlashXiaomi · Standard$0.0004$12.60

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
No route data
Yes
Structured outputs
No route data
Yes
Reasoning effort
No route data
Yes
Web search
No route data
Not listed
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Not priced
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · each model’s best reported variant

Mistral Large 4 Preview38.4
MiMo V2.6 Flash37.9

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #24MiMo V2.6 Flash26.7
  7. #26Mistral Large 4 Preview25.3

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #56Mistral Large 4 Preview150.6
Cost
$2,003
$109.55 (best)
$2,923
$106.14 (best)
General

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

Phaseo doesn’t route Mistral Large 4 Preview today.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Retired
Available
Licence
Not published
MIT
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published
Not published

Mistral Large 4 Preview vs MiMo V2.6 Flash: side-by-side summary

Mistral Large 4 Preview is from Mistral. It has a 524,288-token context window.

MiMo V2.6 Flash is from Xiaomi. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.14 per 1M input tokens and $0.28 per 1M output tokens.

Mistral Large 4 Preview model details, providers and pricingMiMo V2.6 Flash model details, providers and pricing

Mistral Large 4 Preview vs MiMo V2.6 Flash at a glance

Mistral Large 4 Preview and MiMo V2.6 Flash compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMistral Large 4 PreviewMiMo V2.6 Flash
LabMistralXiaomi
Input price per 1M tokensNot listed$0.14
Output price per 1M tokensNot listed$0.28
Context window524,288 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max outputNot listed128,000 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index25.3 (#26)26.7 (#24)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Mistral Large 4 Preview or MiMo V2.6 Flash?

MiMo V2.6 Flash has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 524,288 tokens for Mistral Large 4 Preview.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Mistral Large 4 Preview or MiMo V2.6 Flash?

MiMo V2.6 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. MiMo V2.6 Flash scores 26.7, ranked #24 of 42. Mistral Large 4 Preview scores 25.3, ranked #26 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.