Mistral Large 4 vs Mistral Large 4 Preview

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Mistral Large 4
Mistral Large 4 Preview

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Mistral Large 4 for

  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens

Choose Mistral Large 4 Preview for

No clear lead on the rows below.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)
524Ktokens
Max output
Not published
Not published
Takes
Text, Images
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
1 provider
None
Released
29 Oct 2026
6 Oct 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Mistral · StandardNot priced
Input
$0.70/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Output
$2.10/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Cache read
$0.07/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0025
Not priced

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Mistral Large 4Mistral · Standard$0.0025$73.50
Mistral Large 4 PreviewNot priced–

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
No route data
Structured outputs
Yes
No route data
Reasoning effort
Yes
No route data
Web search
Not listed
No route data
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Not priced
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at High effort · 1 of 2 models tested

Mistral Large 426
Mistral Large 4 Preview25.3

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #25Mistral Large 426.0
  7. #26Mistral Large 4 Preview25.3

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #56Mistral Large 4 Preview150.6
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,359 (best)
$2,923
General
Not tested at this effort
312.4

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Mistral
    Mistral
    Input
    $0.70
    Output
    $2.10
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard, Batch, Priority

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 3 providers

LLM Gateway, Vercel AI Gateway, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Retired
Licence
Mistral Ecosystem Open-Weight License
Not published
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published
Not published

Mistral Large 4 vs Mistral Large 4 Preview: side-by-side summary

Mistral Large 4 is from Mistral. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.70 per 1M input tokens and $2.10 per 1M output tokens.

Mistral Large 4 Preview is from Mistral. It has a 524,288-token context window.

Mistral Large 4 model details, providers and pricingMistral Large 4 Preview model details, providers and pricing

Mistral Large 4 vs Mistral Large 4 Preview at a glance

Mistral Large 4 and Mistral Large 4 Preview compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMistral Large 4Mistral Large 4 Preview
LabMistralMistral
Input price per 1M tokens$0.70Not listed
Output price per 1M tokens$2.10Not listed
Context window1,048,576 tokens524,288 tokens
Max outputNot listedNot listed
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index26.0 (#25)25.3 (#26)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Mistral Large 4 or Mistral Large 4 Preview?

Mistral Large 4 has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 524,288 tokens for Mistral Large 4 Preview.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Mistral Large 4 or Mistral Large 4 Preview?

Mistral Large 4 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Mistral Large 4 scores 26.0, ranked #25 of 42. Mistral Large 4 Preview scores 25.3, ranked #26 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.