Mistral Large 4 vs GLM 5.3 Flash

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Mistral Large 4
GLM 5.3 Flash

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Mistral Large 4 for

No clear lead on the rows below.

Choose GLM 5.3 Flash for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0003)
  • The only one that takes video
  • The most routes on Phaseo: 20

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens
1.05Mtokens
Max output
Not published
131Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images
Text, Images, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
1 provider
20 providers (best)
Released
29 Oct 2026
26 Aug 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Mistral · StandardEmpirioLabs AI · Standard
Input
$0.70/ 1M tokens
$0.075/ 1M tokens (best)
Output
$2.10/ 1M tokens
$0.25/ 1M tokens (best)
Cache read
$0.07/ 1M tokens
—
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0025
$0.0003 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Mistral Large 4Mistral · Standard$0.0025$73.50
GLM 5.3 FlashEmpirioLabs AI · Standard$0.0003$8.25

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Not listed
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Not listed
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at High effort · 1 of 2 models tested

Mistral Large 426
GLM 5.3 Flash27.8

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #22GLM 5.3 Flash27.8
  7. #25Mistral Large 426.0

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #22GLM 5.3 Flash71.5

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #9GLM 5.3 Flash50.9

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #47GLM 5.3 Flash153.2
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,359
$377.94 (best)
General
Not tested at this effort
318.6

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Mistral
    Mistral
    Input
    $0.70
    Output
    $2.10
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard, Batch, Priority

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 3 providers

LLM Gateway, Vercel AI Gateway, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Mistral Ecosystem Open-Weight License
MIT
Subscription plans
None mapped
3 plansGLM Coding Plan Lite, GLM Coding Plan Max, GLM Coding Plan Pro
API docs
Not published
Not published

Mistral Large 4 vs GLM 5.3 Flash: side-by-side summary

Mistral Large 4 and GLM 5.3 Flash are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Mistral Large 4 is from Mistral. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.70 per 1M input tokens and $2.10 per 1M output tokens.

GLM 5.3 Flash is from z.AI. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.075 per 1M input tokens and $0.25 per 1M output tokens.

Mistral Large 4 model details, providers and pricingGLM 5.3 Flash model details, providers and pricing

Mistral Large 4 vs GLM 5.3 Flash at a glance

Mistral Large 4 and GLM 5.3 Flash compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMistral Large 4GLM 5.3 Flash
LabMistralz.AI
Input price per 1M tokens$0.70$0.075
Output price per 1M tokens$2.10$0.25
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max outputNot listed131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index26.0 (#25)27.8 (#22)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Mistral Large 4 or GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.70 per 1M input tokens and $2.10 per 1M output tokens; GLM 5.3 Flash costs $0.075 and $0.25, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Mistral Large 4 or GLM 5.3 Flash?

Both have a 1,048,576-token context window.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Mistral Large 4 or GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. GLM 5.3 Flash scores 27.8, ranked #22 of 42. Mistral Large 4 scores 26.0, ranked #25 of 42.

Can I use Mistral Large 4 and GLM 5.3 Flash through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.