DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 vs Mistral Large 4 Preview

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813
Mistral Large 4 Preview

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 for

  • The highest Epoch Capabilities Index (155.9)
  • The largest context window: 1,000,000 tokens

Choose Mistral Large 4 Preview for

  • The only one that takes images

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens (best)
524Ktokens
Max output
384Ktokens
Not published
Takes
Text
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
11 providers
None
Released
13 Aug 2026
6 Oct 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Avian · StandardNot priced
Input
$0.561/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Output
$1.683/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Cache read
$0.0187/ 1M tokens
Not offered
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.002
Not priced

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Avian · Standard$0.002$58.905
Mistral Large 4 PreviewNot priced–

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
No route data
Structured outputs
Yes
No route data
Reasoning effort
Yes
No route data
Web search
Yes
No route data
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Not priced
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813155.9 95% CI 154.2–158.1
Mistral Large 4 Preview150.6 95% CI 147.4–153.5

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Max effort · 1 of 2 models tested

DeepSeek V4 Pro 081336
Mistral Large 4 Preview38.4

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #26Mistral Large 4 Preview25.3
  7. #28DeepSeek V4 Pro 081323.1

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #30DeepSeek V4 Pro 081368.8

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #22DeepSeek V4 Pro 081341.3

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #34DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813155.9
  7. #56Mistral Large 4 Preview150.6
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,122 (best)
$2,003
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,402 (best)
$2,923
General
23.1
25.3 (best)
311.5
312.4 (best)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Avian
    Input
    $0.561
    Output
    $1.683
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • DeepSeek
    DeepSeek
    Input
    $0.66
    Output
    $1.98
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • GMICloud
    GMICloud
    Input
    $1.056
    Output
    $3.168
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • CoreWeave Forge
    CoreWeave Forge
    Input
    $1.31
    Output
    $3.96
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • AtlasCloud
    AtlasCloud
    Input
    $1.32
    Output
    $3.96
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Doubleword
    Doubleword
    Input
    $1.32
    Output
    $3.96
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard, Batch, Flex

  • EmpirioLabs AI
    EmpirioLabs AI
    Input
    $1.32
    Output
    $3.96
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $1.32
    Output
    $3.96
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • NovitaAI
    NovitaAI
    Input
    $1.32
    Output
    $3.96
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Together
    Together
    Input
    $1.32
    Output
    $3.96
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • Venice
    Venice
    Input
    $1.65
    Output
    $4.95
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 10 providers

Abacus, Arcee AI, Baseten, CrofAI, DigitalOcean, Fireworks, ModelScope, OpenRouter, OrcaRouter, Requesty

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Retired
Licence
MIT
Not published
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 vs Mistral Large 4 Preview: side-by-side summary

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 is from DeepSeek. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.561 per 1M input tokens and $1.683 per 1M output tokens.

Mistral Large 4 Preview is from Mistral. It has a 524,288-token context window.

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 model details, providers and pricingMistral Large 4 Preview model details, providers and pricing

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 vs Mistral Large 4 Preview at a glance

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 and Mistral Large 4 Preview compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Mistral Large 4 Preview
LabDeepSeekMistral
Input price per 1M tokens$0.561Not listed
Output price per 1M tokens$1.683Not listed
Context window1,000,000 tokens524,288 tokens
Max output384,000 tokensNot listed
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index23.1 (#28)25.3 (#26)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 or Mistral Large 4 Preview?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 524,288 tokens for Mistral Large 4 Preview.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 or Mistral Large 4 Preview?

Mistral Large 4 Preview scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Mistral Large 4 Preview scores 25.3, ranked #26 of 42. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 scores 23.1, ranked #28 of 42.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.