GPT-6 Astra vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

GPT-6 Astra
GPT-6.1 Sol

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose GPT-6 Astra for

  • Included in 12 subscription plans

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.009)

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens
1.05Mtokens
Max output
128Ktokens
128Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
2 providers
2 providers
Released
3 Sept 2026
29 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

OpenAI · StandardOpenAI · Standard
Input
$10.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $10.00input tokens > 272K: $20.00
$2.00/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $2.00input tokens > 272K: $4.00
Output
$50.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $50.00input tokens > 272K: $75.00
$10.00/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $10.00input tokens > 272K: $15.00
Cache read
$1.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $1.00input tokens > 272K: $2.00
$0.10/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $0.10input tokens > 272K: $0.20
Cache write
$12.50/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $12.50input tokens > 272K: $25.00
$2.50/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $2.50input tokens > 272K: $5.00
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.045
$0.009 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI · Standard$0.045$1,350
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI · Standard$0.009$270.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50last 5 days
2.40 s
No traffic yet
Throughput p50last 5 days
2.7 tps
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

406tokens, last 30 days

4062 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests27 Oct: 406 tokens, 20 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
216
Output
190
Reasoning
0
Requests
20

No traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Yes
Not listed
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

GPT-6 Astra169.1 95% CI 165.9–174.3
GPT-6.1 Sol167.8 95% CI 164.3–172.5

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Max effort · 2 of 2 models tested

GPT-6 Astra52.7
GPT-6.1 Sol51.8

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6
  6. #8GPT-6 Astra51.0

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$5,324
$1,082 (best)
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$5,661
$1,124 (best)
General
56.9 (best)
54.5
349.6 (best)
348.5
Agents
Agents' Last Examreported by the lab
59.3% (best)
58.6%Agents' Last Exam v1
OSWorld 2.1reported by the lab
80.9% (best)OSWorld 2.1, offline set
78%OSWorld 2.1, offline set
Health
HealthBenchreported by the lab
58.3%HealthBench
58.5% (best)HealthBench
HealthBench Concensusreported by the lab
95.5%HealthBench Consensus
96% (best)HealthBench Consensus
HealthBench Hardreported by the lab
36.6% (best)HealthBench Hard
36.2%HealthBench Hard
HealthBench Professionalreported by the lab
64.7% (best)Professional
64.2%Professional
Code
Terminal Bench 4.0reported by the lab
58.2% (best)Terminal-Bench 4.0
55.9%Terminal-Bench 4.0
Science
Terminal-Bench Science 0.1reported by the lab
68.1% (best)Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1
57%Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1
Other
MMMU Proreported by the lab
86.7% (best)MMMU-Pro (Vision)
86.3%MMMU-Pro (Vision)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • OpenAI
    OpenAI
    Input
    $10.00
    Output
    $50.00
    Context window
    1,050,000

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority, Ultrafast

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $10.00
    Output
    $50.00
    Context window
    922,000

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 3 providers

Amazon Bedrock, Azure, GMICloud

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Apr 2026
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Proprietary
Subscription plans
12 plansChatGPT Business, ChatGPT Business Codex, ChatGPT Business Premium…
7 plansChatGPT Business, ChatGPT Business Premium, ChatGPT Enterprise…
API docs
Not published

GPT-6 Astra vs GPT-6.1 Sol: side-by-side summary

GPT-6 Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

GPT-6 Astra is from OpenAI. It has a 1,050,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $10.00 per 1M input tokens and $50.00 per 1M output tokens.

GPT-6.1 Sol is from OpenAI. It has a 1,050,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens.

GPT-6 Astra model details, providers and pricingGPT-6.1 Sol model details, providers and pricing

GPT-6 Astra vs GPT-6.1 Sol at a glance

GPT-6 Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeGPT-6 AstraGPT-6.1 Sol
LabOpenAIOpenAI
Input price per 1M tokens$10.00$2.00
Output price per 1M tokens$50.00$10.00
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index56.9 (#2)54.5 (#3)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Astra or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol is cheaper for both input and output tokens. GPT-6 Astra costs $10.00 per 1M input tokens and $50.00 per 1M output tokens; GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2.00 and $10.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, GPT-6 Astra or GPT-6.1 Sol?

Both have a 1,050,000-token context window.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, GPT-6 Astra or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6 Astra scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. GPT-6 Astra scores 56.9, ranked #2 of 42. GPT-6.1 Sol scores 54.5, ranked #3 of 42.

Can I use GPT-6 Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.