Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Gemini 4 Argon
GPT-6.1 Sol

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for

  • The only one that takes audio, video

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for

  • The largest context window: 1,050,000 tokens
  • The longest output: 128,000 tokens

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens
1.05Mtokens (best)
Max output
65.5Ktokens
128Ktokens (best)
Takes
Text, Images, Audio, Video
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
2 providers
2 providers
Released
13 Oct 2026
29 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Google AI Studio · StandardOpenAI · Standard
Input
$2.00/ 1M tokens
$2.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $2.00input tokens > 272K: $4.00
Output
$10.00/ 1M tokens
$10.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $10.00input tokens > 272K: $15.00
Cache read
$0.10/ 1M tokens
$0.10/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $0.10input tokens > 272K: $0.20
Cache write
No write fee listed
$2.50/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $2.50input tokens > 272K: $5.00
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.009
$0.009

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle AI Studio · Standard$0.009$270.00
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI · Standard$0.009$270.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

329Ktokens, last 30 days

239K2 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 1.01K tokens, 18 requests14 Oct: 40 tokens, 2 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 239K tokens, 7 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 88.9K tokens, 9 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
284K
Output
44K
Reasoning
614
Requests
36

No traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Not listed
Not listed
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Gemini 4 Argon166.1 95% CI 163.1–170.3
GPT-6.1 Sol167.8 95% CI 164.3–172.5

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at High effort · 2 of 2 models tested

Gemini 4 Argon52.6
GPT-6.1 Sol50.2

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #6Gemini 4 Argon50.4

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #7Gemini 4 Argon166.1
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$2,101
$521.32 (best)
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$6,103
$573.17 (best)
General
50.4 (best)
50.2
341.8
343.9 (best)
Agents
Agents' Last Examreported by the lab
39.5%
58.6% (best)Agents' Last Exam v1
Code
Terminal Bench 4.0reported by the lab
57.4% (best)
55.9%Terminal-Bench 4.0
Science
Terminal-Bench Science 0.1reported by the lab
57.6% (best)
57%Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Google AI Studio
    Google AI Studio
    Input
    $2.00
    Output
    $10.00
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority

  • Google Vertex
    Google Vertex
    Input
    $2.00
    Output
    $10.00
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Proprietary
Subscription plans
None mapped
7 plansChatGPT Business, ChatGPT Business Premium, ChatGPT Enterprise…
API docs
Not published

Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol: side-by-side summary

Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6.1 Sol are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Gemini 4 Argon is from Google. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens.

GPT-6.1 Sol is from OpenAI. It has a 1,050,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens.

Gemini 4 Argon model details, providers and pricingGPT-6.1 Sol model details, providers and pricing

Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol at a glance

Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6.1 Sol compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6.1 Sol
LabGoogleOpenAI
Input price per 1M tokens$2.00$2.00
Output price per 1M tokens$10.00$10.00
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index50.4 (#6)54.5 (#3)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6.1 Sol?

They cost the same. Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens; GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2.00 and $10.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol has the longer context window at 1,050,000 tokens, compared with 1,048,576 tokens for Gemini 4 Argon.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. GPT-6.1 Sol scores 54.5, ranked #3 of 42. Gemini 4 Argon scores 50.4, ranked #6 of 42.

Can I use Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6.1 Sol through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.