GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6.1 Terra

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

GPT-6.1 Sol
GPT-6.1 Terra

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for

  • Included in 7 subscription plans
  • The most routes on Phaseo: 2

Choose GPT-6.1 Terra for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0045)

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens
1.05Mtokens
Max output
128Ktokens
128Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
2 providers (best)
1 provider
Released
29 Sept 2026
26 Oct 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

OpenAI · StandardOpenAI · Standard
Input
$2.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $2.00input tokens > 272K: $4.00
$1.00/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $1.00input tokens > 272K: $2.00
Output
$10.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $10.00input tokens > 272K: $15.00
$5.00/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $5.00input tokens > 272K: $7.50
Cache read
$0.10/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $0.10input tokens > 272K: $0.20
$0.05/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $0.05input tokens > 272K: $0.10
Cache write
$2.50/ 1M tokensinput tokens ≤ 272K: $2.50input tokens > 272K: $5.00
$1.25/ 1M tokens (best)input tokens ≤ 272K: $1.25input tokens > 272K: $2.50
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.009
$0.0045 (best)

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI · Standard$0.009$270.00
GPT-6.1 TerraOpenAI · Standard$0.0045$135.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50last 5 days
No traffic yet
1.59 s
Throughput p50last 5 days
No traffic yet
16.2 tps
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

No traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days

218tokens, last 30 days

2182 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 218 tokens, 1 request27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
207
Output
11
Reasoning
0
Requests
1

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Not listed
Not listed
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

GPT-6.1 Sol167.8 95% CI 164.3–172.5
GPT-6.1 Terra168.1 95% CI 164.9–172.9

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Max effort · 2 of 2 models tested

GPT-6.1 Sol51.8
GPT-6.1 Terra48.1

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,082
$909.01 (best)
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,124
$972.34 (best)
General
54.5 (best)
51
348.5 (best)
345.2
Agents
Agents' Last Examreported by the lab
58.6%Agents' Last Exam v1
60% (best)Agents' Last Exam v1
OSWorld 2.1reported by the lab
78% (best)OSWorld 2.1, offline set
74.2%OSWorld 2.1, offline set
Health
HealthBenchreported by the lab
58.5% (best)HealthBench
55.1%HealthBench
HealthBench Concensusreported by the lab
96% (best)HealthBench Consensus
95.1%HealthBench Consensus
HealthBench Hardreported by the lab
36.2% (best)HealthBench Hard
31.4%HealthBench Hard
HealthBench Professionalreported by the lab
64.2% (best)Professional
62.7%Professional
Code
Terminal Bench 4.0reported by the lab
55.9% (best)Terminal-Bench 4.0
50.3%Terminal-Bench 4.0
Science
Terminal-Bench Science 0.1reported by the lab
57%Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1
58.3% (best)Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1
Other
MMMU Proreported by the lab
86.3% (best)MMMU-Pro (Vision)
85.5%MMMU-Pro (Vision)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • OpenAI
    OpenAI
    Input
    $2.00
    Output
    $10.00
    Context window
    1,050,000

    Standard, Batch, Flex, Priority, Ultrafast

  • Inference.net
    Inference.net
    Input
    $2.00
    Output
    $10.00
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 2 providers

CrossModel, GMICloud

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Proprietary
Subscription plans
7 plansChatGPT Business, ChatGPT Business Premium, ChatGPT Enterprise…
5 plansChatGPT Enterprise, ChatGPT Plus, ChatGPT Pro 100…
API docs
Not published
Not published

GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6.1 Terra: side-by-side summary

GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6.1 Terra are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

GPT-6.1 Sol is from OpenAI. It has a 1,050,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens.

GPT-6.1 Terra is from OpenAI. It has a 1,050,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $5.00 per 1M output tokens.

GPT-6.1 Sol model details, providers and pricingGPT-6.1 Terra model details, providers and pricing

GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6.1 Terra at a glance

GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6.1 Terra compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeGPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Terra
LabOpenAIOpenAI
Input price per 1M tokens$2.00$1.00
Output price per 1M tokens$10.00$5.00
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index54.5 (#3)51.0 (#5)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Sol or GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra is cheaper for both input and output tokens. GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens; GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00 and $5.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, GPT-6.1 Sol or GPT-6.1 Terra?

Both have a 1,050,000-token context window.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, GPT-6.1 Sol or GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Sol scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. GPT-6.1 Sol scores 54.5, ranked #3 of 42. GPT-6.1 Terra scores 51.0, ranked #5 of 42.

Can I use GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6.1 Terra through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.