Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 vs Grok 4.7

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902
Grok 4.7

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0058)
  • The largest context window: 1,000,000 tokens
  • The only one that takes video

Choose Grok 4.7 for

No clear lead on the rows below.

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens (best)
500Ktokens
Max output
131Ktokens
Not published
Takes
Text, Images, Video
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
3 providers (best)
1 provider
Released
2 Sept 2026
21 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

GMICloud · StandardSpaceXAI · Standard
Input
$1.65/ 1M tokens (best)
$2.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $2.00input tokens ≥ 200K: $4.00
Output
$4.951/ 1M tokens (best)
$6.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $6.00input tokens ≥ 200K: $12.00
Cache read
$0.206/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.50/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $0.50input tokens ≥ 200K: $1.00
Cache write
$2.063/ 1M tokens
No write fee listed
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0058 (best)
$0.007

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Qwen 3.8 Max 0902GMICloud · Standard$0.0058$173.265
Grok 4.7SpaceXAI · Standard$0.007$210.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Not listed
Structured outputs
Yes
Not listed
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Yes
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902156.2 95% CI 153.7–159.2
Grok 4.7154.6 95% CI 152.6–157.1

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Extra high effort · 1 of 2 models tested

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902090245.4
Grok 4.746.4

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #13Grok 4.735.0
  7. #14Qwen 3.8 Max 090233.6

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #10Qwen 3.8 Max 090276.2

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #31Qwen 3.8 Max 0902156.2
  7. #42Grok 4.7154.6
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$4,9350902
$4,438 (best)
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$6,3540902
$5,784 (best)
General
33.60902
34.3 (best)
323.7 (best)0902
322.7

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • GMICloud
    GMICloud
    Input
    $1.65
    Output
    $4.951
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • Alibaba Cloud
    Alibaba Cloud
    Input
    $2.00
    Output
    $6.00
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

  • EmpirioLabs AI
    EmpirioLabs AI
    Input
    $2.00
    Output
    $6.00
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Proprietary
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 vs Grok 4.7: side-by-side summary

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 and Grok 4.7 are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 is from Qwen. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.65 per 1M input tokens and $4.951 per 1M output tokens.

Grok 4.7 is from SpaceXAI. It has a 500,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens.

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 model details, providers and pricingGrok 4.7 model details, providers and pricing

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 vs Grok 4.7 at a glance

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 and Grok 4.7 compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeQwen 3.8 Max 0902Grok 4.7
LabQwenSpaceXAI
Input price per 1M tokens$1.65$2.00
Output price per 1M tokens$4.951$6.00
Context window1,000,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokensNot listed
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index33.6 (#14)35.0 (#13)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 or Grok 4.7?

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 costs $1.65 per 1M input tokens and $4.951 per 1M output tokens; Grok 4.7 costs $2.00 and $6.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 or Grok 4.7?

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 500,000 tokens for Grok 4.7.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Grok 4.7 scores 35.0, ranked #13 of 42. Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 scores 33.6, ranked #14 of 42.

Can I use Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 and Grok 4.7 through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.