Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Grok 4.7

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Claude Haiku 5.5
Grok 4.7

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for

  • The highest Epoch Capabilities Index (160.4)
  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0005)
  • The largest context window: 1,000,000 tokens

Choose Grok 4.7 for

No clear lead on the rows below.

Overview

Context window
1Mtokens (best)
500Ktokens
Max output
128Ktokens
Not published
Takes
Text, Images
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
1 provider
1 provider
Released
7 Oct 2026
21 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Anthropic · StandardSpaceXAI · Standard
Input
$0.10/ 1M tokens (best)long context input tokens ≤ 100K: $0.10long context input tokens ≤ 100K and inference geo = us: $0.11long context input tokens > 100K: $0.50long context input tokens > 100K and inference geo = us: $0.55
$2.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $2.00input tokens ≥ 200K: $4.00
Output
$0.50/ 1M tokens (best)long context input tokens ≤ 100K: $0.50long context input tokens ≤ 100K and inference geo = us: $0.55long context input tokens > 100K: $2.50long context input tokens > 100K and inference geo = us: $2.75
$6.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $6.00input tokens ≥ 200K: $12.00
Cache read
$0.01/ 1M tokens (best)long context input tokens ≤ 100K: $0.01long context input tokens ≤ 100K and inference geo = us: $0.011long context input tokens > 100K: $0.05long context input tokens > 100K and inference geo = us: $0.055
$0.50/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $0.50input tokens ≥ 200K: $1.00
Cache write, 5 minutes
$0.125/ 1M tokenslong context input tokens ≤ 100K: $0.125long context input tokens ≤ 100K and inference geo = us: $0.1375long context input tokens > 100K: $0.625long context input tokens > 100K and inference geo = us: $0.6875
No write fee listed
Cache write, 1 hour
$0.20/ 1M tokenslong context input tokens ≤ 100K: $0.20long context input tokens ≤ 100K and inference geo = us: $0.22long context input tokens > 100K: $1.00long context input tokens > 100K and inference geo = us: $1.10
No write fee listed
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0005 (best)
$0.007

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic · Standard$0.0005$13.50
Grok 4.7SpaceXAI · Standard$0.007$210.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

  • Input
  • Output
  • Reasoning

4.7Ktokens, last 30 days

3.9K2 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests3 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests4 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests5 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests6 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests7 Oct: 632 tokens, 1 request8 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests9 Oct: 132 tokens, 11 requests10 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests11 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests12 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests13 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests14 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests15 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests16 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests17 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests18 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests19 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests20 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests21 Oct: 3.9K tokens, 21 requests22 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests23 Oct: 40 tokens, 2 requests24 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests25 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests26 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests27 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests28 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests29 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests30 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests31 Oct: 0 tokens, 0 requests
2 Oct31 Oct
Input
4.05K
Output
656
Reasoning
0
Requests
35

No traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Not listed
Structured outputs
Yes
Not listed
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Not listed
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Claude Haiku 5.5160.4 95% CI 157.3–163.8
Grok 4.7154.6 95% CI 152.6–157.1

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Extra high effort · 2 of 2 models tested

Claude Haiku 5.541.2
Grok 4.746.4

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #12Claude Haiku 5.536.2
  7. #13Grok 4.735.0

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #13Claude Haiku 5.5160.4
  7. #42Grok 4.7154.6
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$157.58 (best)
$4,438
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$192.70 (best)
$5,784
General
34.3
34.3
322.2
322.7 (best)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Anthropic
    Anthropic
    Input
    $0.10
    Output
    $0.50
    Context window
    1,000,000

    Standard, Batch

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 8 providers

Amazon Bedrock, Azure, CrossModel, Google Vertex, LLM Gateway, Venice, Vercel AI Gateway, ZenMux

Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Proprietary
Subscription plans
None mapped
None mapped
API docs
Not published
Not published

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Grok 4.7: side-by-side summary

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.7 are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is from Anthropic. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens.

Grok 4.7 is from SpaceXAI. It has a 500,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens.

Claude Haiku 5.5 model details, providers and pricingGrok 4.7 model details, providers and pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Grok 4.7 at a glance

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.7 compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeClaude Haiku 5.5Grok 4.7
LabAnthropicSpaceXAI
Input price per 1M tokens$0.10$2.00
Output price per 1M tokens$0.50$6.00
Context window1,000,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot listed
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index36.2 (#12)35.0 (#13)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Grok 4.7?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens; Grok 4.7 costs $2.00 and $6.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Grok 4.7?

Claude Haiku 5.5 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 500,000 tokens for Grok 4.7.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Grok 4.7?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 36.2, ranked #12 of 42. Grok 4.7 scores 35.0, ranked #13 of 42.

Can I use Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.7 through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.