Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Grok 4.7
Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.
At a glance
Generated from the rows below
Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for
- The highest Epoch Capabilities Index (160.4)
- The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0005)
- The largest context window: 1,000,000 tokens
Choose Grok 4.7 for
No clear lead on the rows below.
Overview
Pricing
Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model
What will it cost?
Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model
Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.
Performance
Live gateway traffic
Activity
Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days
- Input
- Output
- Reasoning
4.7Ktokens, last 30 days
- Input
- 4.05K
- Output
- 656
- Reasoning
- 0
- Requests
- 35
No traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days
Features
Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support
Benchmarks
Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row
Epoch Capabilities Index Independent
Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent
Higher is better · at Extra high effort · 2 of 2 models tested
Where they rank
The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked
- #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
- #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
- #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
- #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
- #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
- #12Claude Haiku 5.536.2
- #13Grok 4.735.0
Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked
- #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
- #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
- #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
- #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
- #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
- #13Claude Haiku 5.5160.4
- #42Grok 4.7154.6
Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.
Providers
Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens
| Provider | Input | Output | Cache read | Context window | Max output | Tiers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.10 | $0.50 | $0.01 | 1,000,000 | 128,000 | Standard, Batch |
- Anthropic
- Input
- $0.10
- Output
- $0.50
- Context window
- 1,000,000
Standard, Batch
Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.
Also listed, not routed by Phaseo: 8 providers
Amazon Bedrock, Azure, CrossModel, Google Vertex, LLM Gateway, Venice, Vercel AI Gateway, ZenMux
Shown for reference: other gateways’ listings and routes Phaseo has retired or disabled.
Details
Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Grok 4.7: side-by-side summary
Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.7 are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.
Claude Haiku 5.5 is from Anthropic. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens.
Grok 4.7 is from SpaceXAI. It has a 500,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens.
Claude Haiku 5.5 model details, providers and pricingGrok 4.7 model details, providers and pricing
Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Grok 4.7 at a glance
| Attribute | Claude Haiku 5.5 | Grok 4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Lab | Anthropic | SpaceXAI |
| Input price per 1M tokens | $0.10 | $2.00 |
| Output price per 1M tokens | $0.50 | $6.00 |
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 500,000 tokens |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens | Not listed |
| Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index | 36.2 (#12) | 35.0 (#13) |
Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Grok 4.7?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens; Grok 4.7 costs $2.00 and $6.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.
Which has the longer context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Grok 4.7?
Claude Haiku 5.5 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 500,000 tokens for Grok 4.7.
Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Grok 4.7?
Claude Haiku 5.5 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 36.2, ranked #12 of 42. Grok 4.7 scores 35.0, ranked #13 of 42.
Can I use Claude Haiku 5.5 and Grok 4.7 through one API?
Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.