Muse Spark 1.3 vs Grok 4.7

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Muse Spark 1.3
Grok 4.7

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0046)
  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes video, audio

Choose Grok 4.7 for

No clear lead on the rows below.

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)
500Ktokens
Max output
131Ktokensfrom provider listings
Not published
Takes
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Text, Images
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
2 providers (best)
1 provider
Released
2 Sept 2026
21 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Meta · StandardSpaceXAI · Standard
Input
$1.25/ 1M tokens (best)
$2.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $2.00input tokens ≥ 200K: $4.00
Output
$4.25/ 1M tokens (best)
$6.00/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $6.00input tokens ≥ 200K: $12.00
Cache read
$0.15/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.50/ 1M tokensinput tokens < 200K: $0.50input tokens ≥ 200K: $1.00
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0046 (best)
$0.007

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Muse Spark 1.3Meta · Standard$0.0046$138.75
Grok 4.7SpaceXAI · Standard$0.007$210.00

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Not listed
Structured outputs
Yes
Not listed
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Yes
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Muse Spark 1.3157.4 95% CI 155.4–159.9
Grok 4.7154.6 95% CI 152.6–157.1

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Extra high effort · 2 of 2 models tested

Muse Spark 1.345.1
Grok 4.746.4

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #11Muse Spark 1.336.4
  7. #13Grok 4.735.0

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #7Muse Spark 1.376.5

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #23Muse Spark 1.3157.4
  7. #42Grok 4.7154.6
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,433 (best)
$4,438
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
Not tested at this effort
$5,784
General
Not tested at this effort
34.3
318.6
322.7 (best)

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Meta
    Meta
    Input
    $1.25
    Output
    $4.25
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • EmpirioLabs AI
    EmpirioLabs AI
    Input
    $1.25
    Output
    $4.25
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Proprietary
Subscription plans
6 plansCursor Enterprise, Cursor Pro, Cursor Pro+…
None mapped
API docs
Not published

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Grok 4.7: side-by-side summary

Muse Spark 1.3 and Grok 4.7 are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Muse Spark 1.3 is from Meta. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens.

Grok 4.7 is from SpaceXAI. It has a 500,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens.

Muse Spark 1.3 model details, providers and pricingGrok 4.7 model details, providers and pricing

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Grok 4.7 at a glance

Muse Spark 1.3 and Grok 4.7 compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMuse Spark 1.3Grok 4.7
LabMetaSpaceXAI
Input price per 1M tokens$1.25$2.00
Output price per 1M tokens$4.25$6.00
Context window1,048,576 tokens500,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokensNot listed
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index36.4 (#11)35.0 (#13)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.3 or Grok 4.7?

Muse Spark 1.3 is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Muse Spark 1.3 costs $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens; Grok 4.7 costs $2.00 and $6.00, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Muse Spark 1.3 or Grok 4.7?

Muse Spark 1.3 has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 500,000 tokens for Grok 4.7.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Muse Spark 1.3 or Grok 4.7?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Muse Spark 1.3 scores 36.4, ranked #11 of 42. Grok 4.7 scores 35.0, ranked #13 of 42.

Can I use Muse Spark 1.3 and Grok 4.7 through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.