Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen 3.8 Max 0902

Pick a route and service tier under each model. Prices, the calculator and the verdicts follow your choice.

Muse Spark 1.3
Qwen 3.8 Max 0902

At a glance

Generated from the rows below

Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for

  • The lowest cost per typical request ($0.0046)
  • The largest context window: 1,048,576 tokens
  • The only one that takes audio

Choose Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 for

  • The most routes on Phaseo: 3

The models are statistically tied on the Epoch Capabilities Index: their 95% confidence intervals overlap.

Overview

Context window
1.05Mtokens (best)
1Mtokens
Max output
131Ktokensfrom provider listings
131Ktokens
Takes
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Text, Images, Video
Returns
Text
Text
Routes on Phaseo
2 providers
3 providers (best)
Released
2 Sept 2026
2 Sept 2026

Pricing

Prices on the route and tier chosen under each model

Meta · StandardGMICloud · Standard
Input
$1.25/ 1M tokens (best)
$1.65/ 1M tokens
Output
$4.25/ 1M tokens (best)
$4.951/ 1M tokens
Cache read
$0.15/ 1M tokens (best)
$0.206/ 1M tokens
Cache write
No write fee listed
$2.063/ 1M tokens
Typical request2K tokens in, 500 out
$0.0046 (best)
$0.0058

What will it cost?

Estimate a month of requests on the route and tier chosen for each model

ModelPer requestPer month
Muse Spark 1.3Meta · Standard$0.0046$138.75
Qwen 3.8 Max 0902GMICloud · Standard$0.0058$173.265

Uses the route and tier chosen under each model, over 30 days. Cached input is billed at the cache-read rate.

Performance

Live gateway traffic

Latency p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Throughput p50
No traffic yet
No traffic yet
Requests, last 24 hours
No traffic yet
No traffic yet

Activity

Tokens sent through Phaseo each day over the last 30 days

None of these models has had traffic through Phaseo in the last 30 days.

Features

Features from the parameters Phaseo routes support

Tool calling
Yes
Yes
Structured outputs
Yes
Yes
Reasoning effort
Yes
Yes
Web search
Yes
Yes
Prompt cachingon the chosen route
Yes
Yes
Quantisationon the chosen route
Not stated
Not stated

Benchmarks

Only results that two or more of the selected models report get a row

Compare at effort

Epoch Capabilities Index Independent

Higher is better · dot is the estimate, band is the 95% confidence interval · Epoch AI, CC BY 4.0

Muse Spark 1.3157.4 95% CI 155.4–159.9
Qwen 3.8 Max 0902156.2 95% CI 153.7–159.2

Every interval overlaps, so these models are statistically tied on this index.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index Independent

Higher is better · at Max effort · 1 of 2 models tested

Muse Spark 1.348.1
Qwen 3.8 Max 0902090245.4

Where they rank

The five leaders on each capability index, then the compared models. Each model at its best-scoring setting.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index42 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Opus 5.558.4
  2. #2GPT-6 Astra56.9
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Sol54.5
  4. #4Claude Sonnet 5.554.2
  5. #5GPT-6.1 Terra51.0
  6. #11Muse Spark 1.336.4
  7. #14Qwen 3.8 Max 090233.6

Artificial Analysis Coding Index171 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.181.6
  2. #2GPT 5.6 Sol78.3
  3. #3Claude Opus 578.0
  4. #4GPT-6 Astra77.1
  5. #5Grok 4.676.8
  6. #7Muse Spark 1.376.5
  7. #10Qwen 3.8 Max 090276.2

Artificial Analysis Agentic Index112 models ranked

  1. #1Claude Fable 5.157.9
  2. #2Claude Opus 556.5
  3. #3Qwen 3.8 Max 090256.0
  4. #4Muse Spark 1.355.5
  5. #5Qwen 3.8 Flash Next53.6

Epoch Capabilities Index164 models ranked

  1. #1GPT-6 Astra169.1
  2. #2Claude Opus 5.5168.4
  3. #3GPT-6.1 Terra168.1
  4. #4GPT-6.1 Sol167.8
  5. #5Claude Sonnet 5.5166.7
  6. #23Muse Spark 1.3157.4
  7. #31Qwen 3.8 Max 0902156.2
Agentic
Artificial Analysis Agentic Indexmatched by effort level
55.5
56 (best)0902
Coding
Artificial Analysis Coding Indexmatched by effort level
75.8
76.2 (best)0902
Cost
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,736 (best)
$4,9350902
Artificial Analysis Evaluation Cost (USD)matched by effort level · lower is better
$1,906 (best)
$6,3540902
General
36.4 (best)
33.60902
324.5 (best)
323.70902

Lab-reported results come from each lab’s own launch materials and may use different settings. Independent results come from third-party evaluators.

Providers

Routes Phaseo serves today, standard-tier prices per 1M tokens

  • Meta
    Meta
    Input
    $1.25
    Output
    $4.25
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

  • EmpirioLabs AI
    EmpirioLabs AI
    Input
    $1.25
    Output
    $4.25
    Context window
    1,048,576

    Standard

Standard-tier prices. The first row is the cheapest route; pick another under the model’s name at the top.

Details

Knowledge cutoff
Not published
Not published
Status
Available
Available
Licence
Proprietary
Proprietary
Subscription plans
6 plansCursor Enterprise, Cursor Pro, Cursor Pro+…
None mapped

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen 3.8 Max 0902: side-by-side summary

Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 are both available through the Phaseo API, so switching between them is a change of model id rather than a new integration.

Muse Spark 1.3 is from Meta. It has a 1,048,576-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens.

Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 is from Qwen. It has a 1,000,000-token context window. On its cheapest route it costs $1.65 per 1M input tokens and $4.951 per 1M output tokens.

Muse Spark 1.3 model details, providers and pricingQwen 3.8 Max 0902 model details, providers and pricing

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 at a glance

Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 compared on price, context window and benchmark score
AttributeMuse Spark 1.3Qwen 3.8 Max 0902
LabMetaQwen
Input price per 1M tokens$1.25$1.65
Output price per 1M tokens$4.25$4.951
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index36.4 (#11)33.6 (#14)

Prices are each model's cheapest standard route on Phaseo. Benchmark ranks use each model's best-scoring evaluated setting.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen 3.8 Max 0902?

Muse Spark 1.3 is cheaper for both input and output tokens. Muse Spark 1.3 costs $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $4.25 per 1M output tokens; Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 costs $1.65 and $4.951, each on its cheapest standard route on Phaseo.

Which has the longer context window, Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen 3.8 Max 0902?

Muse Spark 1.3 has the longer context window at 1,048,576 tokens, compared with 1,000,000 tokens for Qwen 3.8 Max 0902.

Which scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen 3.8 Max 0902?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. Muse Spark 1.3 scores 36.4, ranked #11 of 42. Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 scores 33.6, ranked #14 of 42.

Can I use Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen 3.8 Max 0902 through one API?

Yes. Both are served through the Phaseo API, so you can switch between them by changing the model id.

Help keep public data accurate

See something missing, incorrect, or out of date? Tell us about this page.